THE WHITE BATTALION__Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion_pictures


 


Company Headquarters

1st Row: Pfc. Walter Selden, Cpl. Frank Pisarek, T/4 Donald O'Rourke, T/4 Howard Wilkinson, S/Sgt. Harold Instefjord, 1st Sgt. William Morgan, Pfc. Billie Clevenger, Pfc. Albert Shtasel, Pfc. Louis Chizewski, T/5 John Stirling, S/Sgt. Lloyd Quinn; 2nd Row: S/Sgt. Angelo Gregory, Sgt. Seward Chardavoyne, Pfc. Charles Welshans, Pfc. Robert Bruch, Pfc. William Handly, T/5, John Sutherland, Pfc. Jerome Lynch; 3rd Row: T/5 Leo Maloney, T/Sgt. Simeon Lloyd, Pfc. Arlo Fanning, Pfc. Joe Lundy, Sgt. James Leskody, Pfc. Victor Charette, T/5 Orville Mackey, T/4 Ernest Skalicky, T/4 Cardine Arcangelo, Pvt. William Mayfield, Pfc. Roy Bimberg.


Communications Platoon

1st Row: Sgt. Edgar Bilotte, T/5 Frank Tintari, T/5 Harold Bradke, Pfc. William Thomas, T/5 Earl Steele, S/Sgt. Nicholas Dutko, Pfc. Chauncey Thomas, Pfc. William Koepke, Pfc. John Yura, Pfc. John Pugh; 2nd Row: T/4 Bertel Anderson, T/4 John McGee, S/Sgt. Robert Bennett, T/4 Herschel Smith, Pfc. Irwin Schwarz, Pfc. Thomas Dunn, Pfc. Joseph Marz; 3rd Row: Sgt. Francis Cunningham, Pfc. Joseph Stoots, Pfc. James Warren, Pfc. William Bethea, Pfc. Walter Kirch, Pfc. Charles Hamliton.


A & P Platoon

1st Row: Pfc. Paul Fidler, T/5 Floyd Hatten, T/5 George Waters, Pfc. Grady Burton, Pfc. Row Bowles, Sgt. Michael Pisarski, Pfc. John Waterbury, Pfc. Henry Tielleman, Pfc. Sebastian Avila, Pfc. Henry Gormly; 2nd Row: Pfc. Vernon Kohrumel, Pfc. Joseph Hanggi, Pfc. Michael Bidetti, Pfc. Eugene Baker, Pfc. John McDonnell, Pfc. Lewis Johnson, T/5 Robert Coombs, Pfc. Floyd Nearhood, Cpl. Elmer Krakora; 3rd Row: T/3 Harry Katt, T/3 Douglas Brownlee, Pfc. Anthony Lanza, Pfc. Salvatore Sciocchitano, T/4 Cyril Duska, Pfc. Jack Hennerman, Pfc. Clarence Lloyd, T/5 Clyde Baster.


Anti-Tank Platoon

1st Row: T/5 Raymond Seiler, Pfc. Stanley Rebout, Cpl. George Conney, T/5 Cyril Schultz, T/Sgt. Alfred Lanzilotte, 2nd Lt. Edgar Schwarz, Pfc. Robert Hofmann, Pfc. Francis Heslin, Pfc. Norman Cavanough, Pfc. Lewis Turnbough; 2nd Row: Pfc. Edmund Bemis, Pfc. Charles Booth, Pfc. Emery Nair, S/Sgt. Herman Freund, T/4 Charles Rodgers, S/Sgt. Dominick Orsino, Pfc. Lester Miller, Pfc. Joseph Koch; 3rd Row: Pfc. Lee Buel, S/Sgt. Eric Goff, Pfc. Donald Singbusch, Pfc. Robert Pickett, Pfc. Arnold May, Pfc. Murray Williams, Pfc. Peter Funano, Pfc. Bernard Kaufman, Pvt. John Scaduto.


2nd Battalion Medical Section

1st Row: T/5 Walter Fisher, T/4 Earl Wessner, T/4 Cyril Duska, S/Sgt. John Toomer, 1st Lt. Arthur Bock, T/3 Douglas Brownlee, T/3 Harry Katt, T/5 Clyde Baxter, T/5 John Sterling, T/5 Paul Reaves; 2nd Row: Pfc. Salvatore Sciacchitano, Pfc. Vincent Owens, Pfc. Eugene Pannone, Pfc. James Mattingly, Pfc. Frank Quinn, Pfc. Walter Fisher, Pfc. Homer Pike, Pfc. Jack Henneman, Pfc. Alfred Peloquin, Pfc. Alvin Sharlow, Pfc. Edward Maksymawicz, Pfc. Clarence Lloyd, Pfc. James Kindle, Pfc. Anthony Lanza.


 


next page:   THE WHITE BATTALION__Company E

previous page
-- contents