AWARDS                                                            [1] prev contents next

 

AWARDS

Performance of duty is the mark of the soldier; beyond the call of duty is the province of the hero. In war all performance of duty is heroic; but in the grotesque manner of war, heroism assumes a character of degree. To observe every deed of valor would require as many observers as soldiers, so that many who achieve the hall of the valiant often are nameless in the reckoning. Where cognizance makes justice possible, national appreciation and esteem take the form of ribbon and metal in a device called simply a medal, but which carries in its presentation all the honor, love and gratitude that the home of the brave can bestow on sons who toiled even beyond the limitless bounds of combat's superhuman duty.

A small number of names are missing from .the following lists inasmuch as certain awards were published by headquarters other than the 76th Infantry Division and were not available to the editor at the time of this printing.

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR

Pvt WILLIAM D. McGEE (Posthumously) 304th Inf


DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

Capt Robert Bertsch (Posth)
S/Sgt Fred H.Brown (Posth)
1st Lt Clyde W. Ehrhardt
Pvt M. J. Fortuna (Posth)
1st Lt F. Gerard, Jr. (Posth)
2d Lt Myron A. Mears
Tec 5 Edgar Pelletier
S/Sgt Jacob M. Peter (Posth)
Sgt Vito C. Pumilia
Pfc L.W.Satterfield (Posth)
Pfc W. H. Shorey (Posth)
S/Sgt Edward M. Transue
S/Sgt A. D. Webber (Posth)

417th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
901st FA Bn
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf


LEGION OF MERIT

Col George E. Bruner
Col W. A. Choquette
Col Meade J. Dugas
Brig Gen Henry C. Evans
Col Chifford J. Mathews
Col W. W. O'Connor
Maj Gen William R. Schmidt
Brig Gen Francis A. Woolfley
417th Inf
304th Inf
Div Hq
Div Arty Hq
385th Inf
Div Hq
Div Hq
Div Hq

SILVER STAR

    Oak Leaf Cluster.  Signifies an additional award of the Silver Star Medal.

Cpl Ralph C. Addis, Jr.
1st Lt Edward A. Albano
Pfc Charles W. Alger, Jr.
S/Sgt S. H. Alsobrook, Jr.
S/Sgt Wilbert L. Andersen
Sgt Sterling W. Arnold
Pvt John E. Bango (Posth)
Sgt Henry T. Banks
Tec 3 Harold E. Barker
1st Lt Marvin R. Barnett
Capt F. L. Barrett (Posth)
Pvt Savas J. Batsos (Posth)
1st Lt Robert V. Bebb
Tec 5 Werner A. Besser
Pfc Robert H. Bliss
1st Lt Richard F. Bluhm
Lt Col R. D. Boerem          
S/Sgt Joseph R. Bokuniewicz
Capt H. E. Bottjer (Posth
Pfc Harvey P. Boulay
S/Sgt Fred H. Brown (Posth)
S/Sgt Richard S. Brown
S/Sgt Robin B. Brown
Capt William E. Brown, Jr
Col George E. Bruner
2d Lt C. Buckendahl (Posth)
1st Lt James M. Burke
1st Lt Billy W. Cade
Pfc C. Caldwell (Posth)
Lt Col Elbert L. Camp
Maj Alexander M. Clark
T/Sgt F. V. Clutter (Posth)
1st Lt Hobart R. Clutts
1st Lt Samuel J. Cohen
Pfc William Cohen
T/Sgt Robert E. Collins
Pvt Thomas Cooper
Pfc Clifford E. Corkren
Sgt R. A. Corlew (Posth)
Pfc Robert S. Craig
Pfc Elzie L. Crane
1st Lt Herbert V. Cummings
Pfc James E. Cunningham
Pfc Philip Dagen
Pfc Richard W. Davis
Pfc Tom Davis
Pfc Lonie B. Dawes
T/Sgt D. R. DeDora (Posth)
749th Tk Bn
301st Engr C Bn
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
304
th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
302d FA Bn
Div Hq
417th Inf
417th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
Div Hq
304
th Inf
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf

Capt George M. Dieter
Tec 5 W. H. Drevlow (Posth)
Tec 5 Clifford L. Duckett
Pfc George W. Dunbrook
T/Sgt Charles K. Dunlap
Pfc Gilbert J. Eafriti
1st Lt Clyde W. Ehrhardt
Maj John G. Elliott (Posth)
Pfc W. A. Elliott (Posth)
Lt Col Guy Emery
Pfc R. O. Emmert (Posth)
Pfc R. R. Emproto (Posth)
1st Lt Don V. Ericson
Pfc Dante P. Fargnoli
S/Sgt James C. A. Farrell
Tec 5 F. G. Felker (Posth)
S/Sgt Guido A. Fenice
2d Lt John R. Fenimore, Jr.
Capt Robert S. Ferrari
Capt Morrison Fetzer, Jr.
Pfc Robert E. Fitzpatrick
Pfc Phillip S. Foley
Pfc John E. Forrester
2d Lt Billy Foust
2d Lt William W. Frutchey
S/Sgt Alton Gabor
Tec 4 Wyman P. Gates
Capt Donald C. Gautier
T/Sgt Arthur R. Gauvin
S/Sgt Angelo J. Gazzola
1st Lt Preston M. Geren, Jr
2d Lt Robert K. Gerometta
1st Lt Henry E. Gerry
Tec 5 Charles W. Goethel
Pfc Hugo G. Gooderum
Pfc Hyman A. Goodman
Pfc Arthur C. Goshorn
S/Sgt F. R. Goulet (Posth)
2d Lt Marvin Greenberg
S/Sgt Joseph J. Haggerty
Pfc Donald E. Hall
Pfc R. E. Hall, Jr. (Posth)
Cpl Harold Hanig
Sgt Ben Hankamp
T/Sgt Forest E. Harper
Pfc Albert H. Hedrick
Tec 4 Charles V. Herron, Jr.
Pfc Wriston B. High

301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
749th Tk Bn
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
691st TD Bn
385th Inf
417th Inf
302d FA Bn
304th Inf

SILVER STAR -- continuation next page

 


next prev contents prev to start AWARDS                                                         [2]