AWARDS                                                            [2] prev contents next

 

SILVER STAR (cont)

Capt T. H. Hollimon, Jr.
Pvt Coy L. Howard
1st Lt P. Hughes, Jr. (Posth)

Tec 3 S. T. Ichiki (Posth)
Sgt R. B. Jackson (Posth)
Pfc Hilbert E. Jacob
Capt Robert E. Jacques
Capt Earle K. Johnson
Pfc Howard V. Jones
2d Lt W. A. C. Jones (Posth)
Pvt Haywood E. Journigan
Tec 5 Harold Katz (Posth)
Pvt Lee M. Kearns
1st Sgt Edward W. Keating
T/Sgt Stanford W. Keller
1st Lt D. W. Kemp (Posth)
Pfc Robert J. Kerwin
Pfc Charles Kiupelis
Pfc William M. Knupp
Pfc William K. Kolln
Pfc Jack R. Kremer (Posth)
T/Sgt Frank J. Kubit
Pfc Jose R. Laguna
Pfc Vincent F. Lamberto
T/Sgt Dominick J. Laresca
Pfc Edward R. Larrison
S/Sgt C. H. Lathrop (Posth)
Cpl Herbert H. Latta
Pfc B. E. Laubscher (Posth)
S/Sgt Franklin J. Lawrence
T/Sgt Leo R. Lawrence
Sgt James H. Lee
1st Lt Robert E. Lee (Posth)
Lt Col James C. Leighton
Sgt P. W. Lenges (Posth)
1st Lt David E. Lindenau
Tec 5 S. J. Locke (Posth)
1st Lt William B. Logan
Pfc Lloyd D. Long
Pfc Alfred L. Lott
S/Sgt John W. Lougen
Pfc Keith L. Lowstetter
Pfc Fletcher R. Manning
Pfc John F. Manupello
Pfc I. B. Manzon (Posth)
Tec 5 John E. Martin
Capt Stanley G. Maynard
1st Lt Edmund S. McCarron
Pfc Earl E. McClary
2d Lt J. McDonald (Posth)
S/Sgt Earl L. McGowan
Capt James G. McGrath
Capt Raymond A. McGroder
Maj J. McKee, Jr. (Posth)
Sgt Jack McKenna (Posth)
Pfc Marcel McLean (Posth)
S/Sgt William A. McLemore
Pvt James V. Meade (Posth)
Lt Col Robert B. Mercer
Sgt Joseph J. Meteyer
Lt Col Clarence A. Mette, Jr.
Pfc Heinz E. Meyer
Pfc Donald E. Mickel
Capt Dan A. Mobley
2d Lt Jack M. Muse
Pfc C. E. Nieman, Jr.
Pfc A. T. Noud (Posth)
T/Sgt Stanley A. Novicki
1st Lt George J. Oakey
Pfc George Oathout
Pfc Stanley S. Ogner
S/Sgt Barney Olsen (Posth)
1st Lt David F. O'Shell, Jr.
S/Sgt Nick Panchik
417th Inf
304th Inf
301st
Engr C Bn
302d FA Bn
749th Tk Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
301st
Engr C Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
808th TD Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
301st
Engr C Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
302d FA Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
691st TD Bn
749th Tk Bn
304th Inf
301st
Engr C Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
Div Hq
385th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
T/Sgt Joseph J. Papp
Sgt R. L. Parker (Posth)
Pfc Joe Parrish
Sgt Otis H. Pate
Pfc Frank A. Pisok
S/Sgt John Poche
Pfc H. F. Powers (Posth)

Pfc Philip J. Quartararo
2d Lt H. M. Randall, Jr.
Lt Col Donald J. Richardson
Pfc Kermit I. Riffle
Sgt Horace E. Ringbloom
Tec 5 Llewellyn A. Roberts
1st Lt J. E. Roseberry (Posth)
Sgt Robert L. Ruben
1st Lt Richard J. Rudnicki
Pvt G. J. Ryan (Posth)
Capt James W. Ryan
Pfc T. Santandrea (Posth)
2d Lt Louis V. Sawyer
Sgt Michael C. Schiller
Capt Homer O. Schmidt
Maj Gen William R. Schmidt
Pfc Francis J. Schrock
Pfc Arthur R. Schumann
Sgt Francis P. Secor
1st Lt Max Segel (Posth)
1st Lt D. J. Seibert (Posth)
Pfc Frank N. Selman
Pfc Morris J. Shankman
S/Sgt Donald J. Shutty
Pfc Alexander J. Sklader
S/Sgt Roko Smiljanic
Sgt Charles E. Smith
1st Lt C. P. Smith III (Posth)
1st Lt James M. Smith, Jr.
Pfc Willie D. Smith
1st Lt Philip D. Spiller
Pfc Lloyd N. Spindell
S/Sgt James R. Stoker
Capt Noel E. Story
Capt Robert Strawbridge
T/Sgt Walter P. Stuppi
Pfc Edward J. Sullivan
2d Lt Lloyd J. Svoboda
Pfc Howard E. Sweedy
Sgt Robert W. Terry
Tec 5 Sidney D. Thomson
Tec 4 August J. Tosti
Pfc Harold M. Tracy
Sgt Paul L. Turner
Capt Terrance A. Vangen
Pfc Edward G. Vaughn
Sgt George J. Vivrett
1st Lt Leo F. Vokaty
Pfc Reinhold H. Wallash
T/Sgt John J. Walsh
Capt John B. Waltz, Jr.
Pfc Robert A. Ward
Sgt Odell Weems
Pfc Kenneth White
Sgt Harry Whyte (Posth)
Pfc Allison L. Williams
Pfc C. R. Willkins (Posth)
S/Sgt Delmar E. Wilson
Pfc Walter Wohlust
Sgt Melvin G. Woldstad
2d Lt W. H. Wolstein (Posth)
Brig Gen F. A. Woolfley     

lst Lt James A. Wooten
T/Sgt Walter Young (Posth)
Capt Leroy E. Youtzly
1st Lt Frank J. Zielinski
Capt Leon J. Zimmerman
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
691st TD Bn
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
901st FA Bn
302d FA Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
Div Hq
417th Inf
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
301st
Engr C Bn
385th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
901st FA Bn
417th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
901st FA Bn
301st
Engr C Bn
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
808d TD Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
749th TD Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
Div Hq
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
691st TD Bn
417th Inf

   Oak Leaf Cluster.  Signifies an additional award of the Silver Star Medal.


SOLDIERS MEDAL

Sgt Blake C. Anderson
Tec 4 Cardine Arcangelo
Pfc Cecil K. Baker
Pfc Edward P. Baranowski
S/Sgt Charles Bartley
Pfc Alfonso Di Bernardo
Pfc Selmar O. Drake
Pfc James W. Grant
Tec 5 Frank F. Jackson
Capt Stanley G. Maynard
Tec 4 Howard E. Mitchell
Pfc Clyde H. Obernolte
Pfc Gerald T. Oesterreich
T/Sgt Sylvester W. Patton
Pvt James W. Price
T/Sgt Harold W. Rudolph
Cpl Edward Rydzewski
Tec 4 Leonard Schermerhorn
Tec 4 Harold L. Sitzer, Jr.
T/Sgt Dominic F. Spagnuolo
Pfc Richard R. Stellabott
Tec 5 William Vassiliades

301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
302d FA Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
355th FA Bn
417th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
76th QM Co
385th Inf
355th FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn


BRONZE STAR

   Oak Leaf Cluster.  Signifies an additional award of the Bronze Star Medal.

Pfc William D. Aaron
Sgt Arthur R. Abbey
Pfc Salvatore J. Acerra
Pfc George Adam (Posth)
Sgt Arthur D. Adams
Pfc Bob M. Adams
Sgt Harry V. Adams, Jr.
T/Sgt John F. Adams
Tec 4 John N. Adams
Tec 4 Jesse J. Adkins
Tec 5 D. F. Adrian (Posth)
Pfc Lewis C. Affelder
1st Lt Edward A. Albano
S/Sgt William G. Albee     

2d Lt Ernest A. Alder
2d Lt Robert C. Aldrich
Pfc Bernard Alexander
Tec 5 Harry Alexander
Pfc William F. Alexander
Tec 5 Richard L. Allen
Pfc Angelo Allori
Tec 5 Donald W. Andersen
Sgt BI.ake- C. Anderson
Pfc David G. Anderson
Tec 5 Huston Anderson
Capt John M. Anderson
Pfc Wilburn W. Anderson
WOJG Chester H. Andrews
Pfc Fernando Angelelli
Capt Virginio L. Antonioli
T/Sgt T. E. Applin             

Pfc Manuel Aragon
1st Lt William P. Arensdorf
T/Sgt John A. Argust
Cpl Sam Armato
Sgt Walter L. Armer, Jr.
Pfc Melvin C. Armstrong
lst Lt Norman H. Armstrong
Lt Col John F. Arthurs, Jr.
Pfc Richard E. Arvin
1st Lt Thomas J. Ashley
S/Sgt Girard A. Assante
Tec 4 Aime T. Asselyn
Pfc Thomas E. Auge
Pfc Dominick E. Augustine
1
st Lt Frederick W. Ausan
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
776th FA Bn
302d FA Bn
417th Inf
385th Inf
Div Hq
691st TD Bn
Div Hq
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
Div Hq Co
301st Engr C Bn
417th Inf
76th Sig Co
416th FA Gp
304th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
749th Tk Bn
417th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
778th FA Bn
417th Inf
76th QM Co
301st Med Bn
385th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
76th Rcn Tr

Maj George B. Austin
Pfc William F. Austin
Pfc Sebastian R. Avila
1st Sgt Bernard Backiel
Sgt Wilfred H. Backman
T/Sgt Fred H. Backsen, Jr.
CWO Franklin P. Baker
1st Lt Harry C. Baker, Jr.
S/Sgt James J. Bakey
Pfc Joseph L. Balas (Posth)
Pfc Dominic R. Baldino
S/Sgt Gipsey B. Ball          

Tec 5 Charles A. Bane
Pfc Jack H. Banks
Samuel Q. Barbaree
Lt Col Arnold T. Barber
S/Sgt Frank Barbette
S/Sgt Thomas J. Barker
Capt W. F. Barnaby, Jr.
Lt Col Kenneth C. Barnes
S/Sgt Mark E. Barnes
Cpl Verl L. Barnes
Maj William P. Barnes
1st Lt Marvin R. Barnett
Lt Col Claude B. Barre
Cpl Lorin O. Barringer
Pfc Joseph E. Barrington
Pfc Hilton B. Barry
Tec 5 Alton Bass
Pfc Robert L. Bates
Capt Richard T. Batson
Cpl Joseph J. Battigaglia
M/Sgt Alphonse H. Bauer
1st Lt Robert A. Bauer       

Sgt Thomas E. Bauer
T/Sgt Thomas S. Bauer
Pfc E. H. Baumgardner
Pfc Harry L. Baumgardner
Sgt W.C.Baussmann           

Maj Frederick B. Bayer
Sgt Elmer H. Beal
Tec 5 Richard Beam
Sgt James A. Beaton
1st Sgt William W. Beatty
2d Lt John J. Beaulieu
Tec 5 Aubrey R. Beavers

76th QM Co
417th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
778th AAA Bn
749th Tk Bn
76th Sig Co
304th Inf
417th Inf
301st Med Bn
778th AAA Bn
749th Tk Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
776th Ord Co
76th Sig Co
Div Hq
Div Hq
Div Hq Co
778th AAA Bn
Div Hq
385th Inf
417th Inf
749th Tk Bn
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
749th Tk Bn
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
302d FA Bn
304th Inf
301st Engr C Bn
BRONZE STAR -- continuation next page

 


next prev contents prev to start  AWARDS                                                        [3]