AWARDS                                                    [9] prev contents back to 76th website

 

BRONZE STAR (cont)
 
   Oak Leaf Cluster.  Signifies an additional award of the Bronze Star Medal.

1st Lt Gustave F. Von Kluegl
Pfc W. F. Von Neudegg
T/Sgt Carl W. Voy
Cpl Alfred L. Vrba
Pvt MartinWacker (Posth)
Sgt Ernest A. Wagganer
1st Lt Herman Walker
T/Sgt James L. Walker
Lt Col L. H. Walker, Jr.
S/Sgt Carl S. Wallace
T/Sgt Joseph R. Wallace
Capt Ralph H. Wallace
M/Sgt Roy L. Waller
M/Sgt Ralph G. Walling       
1st Lt Edgar L. Walter
Tec 4 George J. Walter
Capt Harry G. Walters, Jr.
2d Lt Robert J. Walters
Capt Thomas B. Walton
Sgt James W. Ward
Pfc Jack W. Wardle
1st Lt Robert A. Ware
1st Sgt Robert O. Warrington
Sgt Stanley W. Wasik
Pfc John Waterbury
Cpl Fred D. Waters
T/Sgt Oren J. Waters (Posth)
Pfc Thomas G. Watkins
1st Lt Doma A. Watson
1st Lt Gale A. Watson
Sgt William P. Watson
Pvt Lonnie L. Weatherford
T/Sgt Lon E. Webb
1st Lt Clarence W. Weber
M/Sgt Howard G. Weber
Tec 5 Ernest A. Webster
S/Sgt Everett W. Webster
1st Lt H. B. Weeks, Jr.         
Sgt Edward K. Weiss
Cpl William A. Weiss
Cpl Meyer Weitzman
S/Sgt Carroll M. Weller
Sgt Augustus M. Wellman
Sgt Verian E. Wells
Sgt Adolph H. Wendel
2d Lt J. W. Wertz
Sgt Daniel F. Wescott
Pfc Howard Westbrook
M/Sgt Orlo V. Westfall
Pfc Claude L. Wetzel
Cpl Peter J. Whearty
Pfc Everett H. Wheeler
Sgt H. E. Wheeler, Jr.
Capt Brewer D. Wheelis
Sgt Thomas A. Whelan
T/Sgt Albert C. Whetstone
Capt Howard S. Whipkey
Sgt R. C. Whistler                 
Pfc Charlie J. White
Sgt Frank J. White
Sgt Harry White
S/Sgt James D. White
Pfc Kenneth White
Sgt Edwin C. Whiteman
Capt Claude S. Whitson
S/Sgt Lester B. Whitton       
T/Sgt Charles J. Wick
Pfc Emil J. Wicke
Capt Emmett Y. Wiegardt
Cpl Martin Wiens
Maj Benjamin Wiesel

417th Inf
691st TD Bn
778th AAA Bn
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
Div Hq
417th Inf
304th Inf
355th FA Bn
Div Hq
301st Engr C Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
776th Ord Co
304th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
76th Rcn Tr
778th AAA Bn
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
76th Rcn Tr
301st Engr C Bn
76th Sig Co
Div Hq
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
76th QM Co
417th Inf
385th Inf
691st TD Bn
385th Inf
691st TD Bn
385th Inf
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
417th Inf
776th FA Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
691st TD Bn
778th AAA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
749th Tk Bn
304th Inf
76th QM Co
691st TD Bn
76th Rcn Tr
304th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
76th Rcn Tr
385th Inf
304th Inf
302d FA Bn
901st FA Bn
Div Hq

Tec 4 John C. Wilcoxson
Maj Jordan J. Wilderman
Tec 5 James B. Wilkins
Tec 5 Clifford E. Williams
1st Lt Jack L. Williams
Pfc James M. Williams
T/Sgt Kenneth B. Williams
Pfc Kenneth R. Williams
Tec 4 Lahmer P. Williams
Capt Merle Williams
Sgt R. A.Williams                 
Pfc Amos T. Wills
Capt Charles H. Wilson
Pfc Fred L. Wilson
Tec 4 Robert L. Wilson
Capt Woodrow T. Wilson
Capt Thomas B. Windsor
1st Lt Robert B. Winkler
S/Sgt Warren T. Wirick
Sgt Jessie C. Wise
1st Lt Everett L. Wisman
Cpl Joseph H. Witkowski
2d Lt John S. Wlecke
Cpl Thaddeus J. Wojno
T/Sgt Albert J. Wolfrom
Cpl Charles W. Wollens
T/Sgt Alfred W. Woller
Sgt John W. Womack
Pfc Thomas B. Wood, Jr.
Pfc Clifford J. Woodburn
Capt Knowlton M. Woodin
Tec 5 R. Woodward (Posth)
Brig Gen F.A.Woolfley         
Pfc Charles R. Worth
Pfc Herbert W. Wortley
Capt G. Wotherspoon          
S/Sgt Charles K. Wright
2d Lt C. V. Wright, Jr.          
Pfc Ernest B. Wright
CWO Harold O. Wright
Cpl James F. Wright
S/Sgt Lester G. Wright
Sgt E. M. Wundt (Posth)
Pfc Lester E. Wuske
1st Sgt William F. Wyrovsky
S/Sgt Ernest R. Yanke
T/Sgt William H. Yanke
2d Lt John M. Yardman
1st Lt Dawson E. Yerkes
Pvt Frank J. Yorio (Posth)
Cpl Clancey B. York
2d Lt Donald E. Young
Sgt Sidney S. Young, Jr.
S/Sgt Slavi M. Yurkovich
T/Sgt Walter Zak
1st Sgt Frank A. Zalansky
Pfc Daniel M. Zane              
S/Sgt Silvio D. Zaninelli
Pfc Harry Zavatsky
Tec 5 Pete Zecchini             
S/Sgt Joseph P. Zellner
Capt Abraham Zemach
Tec 4 Joseph J. Zeman
S/Sgt Arthur L. Zerbe
Sgt George A. Zernicke
Pfc James W. Zickafoose
Pfc William E. Ziegenbein
Sgt L. C. Zimmerman
WOJG Charles J. Zinkel, Jr.
S/Sgt Nathan Ziskin
Maj Fredrick C. Zumsteg

749th Tk Bn
364th FA Bn
301st Med Bn
749th Tk Bn
385th Inf
385th Inf
417th Inf
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
691st TD Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
901st FA Bn
304th Inf
749th Tk Bn
385th Inf
385th Inf
749th Tk Bn
385th Inf
304th Inf
304th Inf
749th Tk Bn
417th Inf
76th MP Plat
385th Inf
776th Ord Co
301st Engr C Bn
749th Tk Bn
691st TD Bn
304th Inf
Div Hq
301st Med Bn
Div Hq
304th Inf
385th Inf
364th FA Bn
778th AAA Bn
385th Inf
304th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
385th Inf
385th Inf
76th Sig Co
385th Inf
385th Inf
76th MP Plat
417th Inf
417th Inf
417th Inf
304th Inf
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
385th Inf
302d FA Bn
304th Inf
304th Inf
301st Med Bn
417th Inf
304th Inf
Hq Sp Trs
691st TD Bn
385th Inf
CIC Det
354th FA Bn
304th Inf
385th Inf
Div Hq
301st Med Bn
364th FA Bn

Tec 5 Joseph S. Zuzze

385th Inf


AIR MEDAL

1st Lt R. Anderson
2d Lt C. Athev
1st Lt J. Barrett                               
1st Lt C. Bingham                       
2d Lt W. Bleish                        
1st Lt W. Carson                      
Maj P. Fahey                                   
2d Lt R. Ford                                  
2d Lt B. Foust                   
Capt G. Franke, Jr.                          
2d Lt L. Gelenter                            
Capt C. Graska                        
2d Lt A. Haudenshield, Jr.
1st Lt H. Hillyard
1st Lt C. Hogue                       
2d Lt J. Hurley, Jr.
2d Lt J. Marshall                             
2d Lt W. Phares                           
Col J. Rasbach
2d Lt H. Riley                           
1st Lt E. Rogers                              
2d Lt J. Roseberry                           
Pvt R. Snowden
Maj C. Sodergren                  
1st Lt R. Souply                              
Brig Gen F. Woolfley

302d FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
901st FA Bn
364th FA Bn
901st FA Bn
364th FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
355th FA Bn
302d FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
364th FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
901st FA Bn
355th FA Bn
355th FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
901st FA Bn
302d FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
364th FA Bn
355th FA Bn
901st FA Bn
901st FA Bn
Div Arty Hq
302d FA Bn
Div Hq


MERITORIOUS SERVICE UNIT PLAQUE

301st Engineer Combat Battalion
301st Medical Battalion
Service Company, 304th Inf
Service Company, 385th Inf
Service Company, 417th Inf
Service Battery, 302d FA Bn
Service Battery, 355th FA Bn
Service Battery, 364th FA Bn
Service Battery, 901st FA Bn
776th Ordnance (LM) Company
76th Quartermaster Company
76th Signal Company
76th Military Police Platoon
Medical Detachment, 417th Inf
76th Infantry Division Band


This book has been published
for the 76th Infantry Division

by

1st LT JOSEPH J. HUTNIK, ADC


Germany 1946

 


prev contents prev to start back to 76th website  THE END